Racing‎ > ‎

2000 Race Results

The WYC Open/Level Regatta and Party is June10-11, 2000

Whitby Yacht Club,Lake Ontario

PHRF Div 3  (ok so we only had a couple T22's in this one)
Place  Boat Name  Race 1  Race 2  Race 3    Total

1        Petrel               DNF      0.75     0.75     6.50

2        Odyssey               2          3         3       8.00

3        Tarka  T22       DNF          2          2      9.00

4        Joint Venture   0.75          5          5     10.75

5        Cool Fusion T22  3           4          4     11.00
 

T22 Fleet 6 Championships June 17-18, 2000
Hosted by the Nepean Sailing Club

NSC ONE-DESIGN KEELBOAT SERIES RESULTS

          DNCScore for TANZER 22       = 10

SAIL     YACHT

 RANK   BOAT NAME      SKIPPER NAME     NUMBER   CLUB        POINTS
 

TANZER 22

   1 Tarka             D. Patterson          190  NSC         5.00
      2   (3)   1   1    1    1

   2 Tantramar       T.Shenstone          363  NSC         13.75
      1    6   2    3   (7)   2

   3 Deuce Coupe     B. Gough             1738  NSC         17.75
      4    1   5   (9)   4    4

   4 Thriller           R. Wiseman            191  NSC         18.00
     (6)   2    3   2    5    6

   5 Snoekie        J. Verbaas                333  NSC         20.00
      3    5   7   (9)   2    3

   5 NSC Beagle      P.Wilcox            1681  NSC         20.00
     (5)   4    4   4    3    5

   7 Bodacious       D.Junkins              1857  NSC         34.00
      7    8  (9)   5    6    8

   8 Makai          S. Goodeve             1656  BYC         37.00
     (9)   7    7   6    8    9

   8 Airborne       H. McDowell          1743  NSC         37.00
      8  (10)   6   7    9    7
 

T22 Canadian Championships  July 12-15,2000
Hosted by the CharlottetownYacht Club, PEI, as part of the well known Charlottetown RaceWeek

Race Boat Name  Owner/Skipper   Sail Number      1         2       3       4         5       6               Final

Tarka             Doug Patterson  190    Ont              .75      .75     .75   .75       .75    2.00*          3.75

Satisfaction      Ian Wallis         861     NB            4.00*  2.00    2.00   2.00   2.00   3.00            11.00

Tantramar       Tom Shenstone 363     Ont           3.00    5.00*  3.00   3.00   3.00    .75             12.75

Freyja            Doug Caldwell  1801    NS           2.00    3.00    4.00   4.00   5.00*  4.00           17.00

Straitshooter   Ron White        1250    PEI          5.00     4.00    5.00  6.00*  4.00    5.00           23.00

Salsa              Basil Dixon       1420   PEI           6.00    6.00    7.00   7.00*  6.00   6.00            31.00

Sans Vert        IainMacMillan  1032    NB          7.00     7.00    6.00  5.00    7.00    7.00*          32.00

* - only 5 of 6 races counted - denotes dropped race.
 
 
 

T22 Ontario Rendezvous 2000.  July 28, 29, 30, 2000
Hosted by KingstonYacht Club

Place  Boat Name                Race 1   Race 2   Race 3    Total

1        Tarka                       0.75      0.75     0.75        2.25

2        Mindemoya               2          2          2            6.00
 

Tanzer22 North American Championships Aug 4,5, 6, 2000
Hosted by the BeaconsfieldYacht Club, as part of Sail East 2000

Congradulations to the crewof #1418 "This Side Up" with Skipper Dave Dougall
Four races were held onSaturday,  with no wind on Sunday.
 
 

Sail#BoatSkipper 1234    FinalPlace
1418This Side UpDave DougallNY80.750.753    12.51
190TarkaDoug PattersonOnt0.754211    17.752
1784No ExcuseDon OsborneQC3846    213
40MindemoyaMichael Nicoll-GriffithQC6394    224
835Sine WaveJake FitchenQC51052    224
1618EvergreenChris PaynterQC21239    266
1738Douce CoupeBruce GoughOnt72715    317
1401Sun TanEugene LeierQC115115    328
183OasisBryan BurnsQC1413100.75    37.759
413ShigawacChris CampbellQC911147    4110
363TantramarTom ShenstoneOnt416616    4211
840SorceressBeverley GilbertsonQC166128    4211
1099Encore une FoisDoug BassettQC1214813    4713
874ImpulseDanielle SchryerQC157OCS14    5514
2111Goin' StraightShelly DorfmanQC109DSQ17    5514
92AmbitiousRalph StocekQC17151312    5716
1448Breezin'Helmut LangederQC1317OCS10    5917
1794 Brendan RemenyiQC181815DNS    7018